Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$270,893+2.7% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBalanced, leaning buyersFewer homes for sale than last year, 20% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$58,724About 0.9× the local median income ($61,886): affordable for a typical household
Days on market96 daysFaster than a year ago: sellers have the edge
Next 12 months+0.8%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly
The typical home in Robertson County, TX is worth $270,893, up 2.7% from a year ago. That is well below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $309,514, so the area is 12.5% undervalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 96 days to sell, listings are down 6% from a year ago, 20% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 0.8% over the next year. A household needs about $58,724 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $61,886. In the latest IRS figures, 230 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$270,893
Change in 1 year
+2.7%
Overvalued %
−12.5%
Show 7 more
Fair home value
$309,514
Change in 5 years
−5.8%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months
+0.8%
Home value to income
4.4×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$1,468
Income needed to afford it
$58,724
Property tax rate
1.01%
Rent and investing
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,151
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
−6.3%
Days on market
96
Listings with a price cut
20.2%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
104
Pending sales per 100 listings
18
Asking price per sq ft
$187
People and jobs
Median household income
$61,886
Population change (1 year)
+1.2%
Unemployment rate
7.9%
Show 4 more
Population
17,839
Income adjusted for cost of living
$68,007
Net moves in (IRS)
+230
Cost of living (US = 100)
91.0
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
7.9
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
29.6
Flood risk score
37.3
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score
46.6
Walkability (1 to 20)
5.0
Road, rail and air noise
52 dB
Questions people ask
Is Robertson County, TX overvalued?
Home prices in Robertson County, TX are well below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $309,514, so the area is 12.5% undervalued.
Is Robertson County, TX a buyer's or seller's market?
Robertson County, TX is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 96 days to sell, listings are down 6% from a year ago, 20% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Robertson County, TX?
Home values in Robertson County, TX are up 2.7% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +0.8%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Robertson County, TX?
A household needs about $58,724 a year to afford the typical home in Robertson County, TX at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $61,886.