Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$265,577−0.5% YoY · prices are flat
Market right nowBuyer's marketMore homes for sale than last year, 18% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$57,571About 0.8× the local median income ($70,451): affordable for a typical household
Days on market104 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
Next 12 months+0.8%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly
The typical home in Burleson County, TX is worth $265,577, down 0.5% from a year ago. That is well below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $308,419, so the area is 13.9% undervalued. It is a buyer's market: homes take about 104 days to sell, listings are up 9% from a year ago, 18% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 0.8% over the next year. A household needs about $57,571 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $70,451. In the latest IRS figures, 336 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$265,577
Change in 1 year
−0.5%
Overvalued %
−13.9%
Show 7 more
Fair home value
$308,419
Change in 5 years
−8.7%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months
+0.8%
Home value to income
3.8×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$1,439
Income needed to afford it
$57,571
Property tax rate
0.95%
Rent and investing
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,151
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+8.8%
Days on market
104
Listings with a price cut
18.0%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
136
Pending sales per 100 listings
19
Asking price per sq ft
$182
People and jobs
Median household income
$70,451
Population change (1 year)
+2.2%
Unemployment rate
5.0%
Show 4 more
Population
20,549
Income adjusted for cost of living
$77,419
Net moves in (IRS)
+336
Cost of living (US = 100)
91.0
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
6.1
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
29.1
Flood risk score
34.9
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score
42.6
Walkability (1 to 20)
5.6
Road, rail and air noise
52 dB
Questions people ask
Is Burleson County, TX overvalued?
Home prices in Burleson County, TX are well below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $308,419, so the area is 13.9% undervalued.
Is Burleson County, TX a buyer's or seller's market?
Burleson County, TX is a buyer's market: homes take about 104 days to sell, listings are up 9% from a year ago, 18% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Burleson County, TX?
Home values in Burleson County, TX are down 0.5% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +0.8%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Burleson County, TX?
A household needs about $57,571 a year to afford the typical home in Burleson County, TX at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $70,451.