Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$230,858+2.2% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBalanced, leaning sellersFewer homes for sale than last year, 19% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$50,045About 0.6× the local median income ($81,183): affordable for a typical household
Days on market58 daysFaster than a year ago: sellers have the edge
Next 12 months+1.9%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly
The typical home in Hardin County, TX is worth $230,858, up 2.2% from a year ago. That is slightly below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $255,453, so the area is 9.6% undervalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward sellers: homes take about 58 days to sell, listings are down 26% from a year ago, 19% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 1.9% over the next year. A household needs about $50,045 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $81,183. Typical rent is $1,817 a month, or $2,100 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 294 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$230,858
Change in 1 year
+2.2%
Overvalued %
−9.6%
Show 7 more
Fair home value
$255,453
Change in 5 years
+6.0%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months
+1.9%
Home value to income
2.8×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$1,251
Income needed to afford it
$50,045
Property tax rate
1.09%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,817
Typical rent for houses
$2,100
Price-to-rent ratio
10.6×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,218
Gross rental yield
9.44%
Cap rate (estimate)
6.14%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
−26.4%
Days on market
58
Listings with a price cut
18.8%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
203
Pending sales per 100 listings
29
Asking price per sq ft
$151
People and jobs
Median household income
$81,183
Population change (1 year)
+0.1%
Unemployment rate
5.4%
Show 4 more
Population
58,723
Income adjusted for cost of living
$90,203
Net moves in (IRS)
+294
Cost of living (US = 100)
90.0
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
5.8
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
69.6
Flood risk score
66.7
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score
82.9
Walkability (1 to 20)
5.4
Road, rail and air noise
53 dB
Questions people ask
Is Hardin County, TX overvalued?
Home prices in Hardin County, TX are slightly below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $255,453, so the area is 9.6% undervalued.
Is Hardin County, TX a buyer's or seller's market?
Hardin County, TX is a balanced market, leaning toward sellers: homes take about 58 days to sell, listings are down 26% from a year ago, 19% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Hardin County, TX?
Home values in Hardin County, TX are up 2.2% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +1.9%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Hardin County, TX?
A household needs about $50,045 a year to afford the typical home in Hardin County, TX at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $81,183.