Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$198,763−1.2% YoY · prices are falling
Market right nowBalanced marketFewer homes for sale than last year, 18% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$43,088About 0.7× the local median income ($62,937): affordable for a typical household
Days on market86 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
The typical home in Angelina County, TX is worth $198,763, down 1.2% from a year ago. That is slightly below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $203,703, so the area is 2.4% undervalued. It is a balanced market: homes take about 86 days to sell, listings are down 14% from a year ago, 18% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $43,088 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $62,937. Typical rent is $1,321 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 193 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$198,763
Change in 1 year
−1.2%
Overvalued %
−2.4%
Show 6 more
Fair home value
$203,703
Change in 5 years
+8.9%
Home value to income
3.2×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$1,077
Income needed to afford it
$43,088
Property tax rate
1.09%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,321
Price-to-rent ratio
12.5×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,073
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield
7.97%
Cap rate (estimate)
5.18%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
−13.9%
Days on market
86
Listings with a price cut
18.4%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
310
Pending sales per 100 listings
27
Asking price per sq ft
$147
People and jobs
Median household income
$62,937
Population change (1 year)
+0.2%
Unemployment rate
6.4%
Show 4 more
Population
88,154
Income adjusted for cost of living
$71,682
Net moves in (IRS)
+193
Cost of living (US = 100)
87.8
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
5.9
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
71.8
Flood risk score
68.7
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score
80.5
Walkability (1 to 20)
6.0
Road, rail and air noise
54 dB
Questions people ask
Is Angelina County, TX overvalued?
Home prices in Angelina County, TX are slightly below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $203,703, so the area is 2.4% undervalued.
Is Angelina County, TX a buyer's or seller's market?
Angelina County, TX is a balanced market: homes take about 86 days to sell, listings are down 14% from a year ago, 18% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Angelina County, TX?
Home values in Angelina County, TX are down 1.2% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Angelina County, TX?
A household needs about $43,088 a year to afford the typical home in Angelina County, TX at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $62,937.