Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$175,513+4.1% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowBalanced, leaning buyersMore homes for sale than last year, 20% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$38,047About 0.7× the local median income ($53,818): affordable for a typical household
Days on market81 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
The typical home in Haywood County, TN is worth $175,513, up 4.1% from a year ago. That is slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $173,365, so the area is 1.2% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 81 days to sell, listings are up 22% from a year ago, 20% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $38,047 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $53,818. Typical rent is $873 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 167 more people moved out than in.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$175,513
Change in 1 year
+4.1%
Overvalued %
+1.2%
Show 6 more
Fair home value
$173,365
Change in 5 years
+23.1%
Home value to income
3.3×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$951
Income needed to afford it
$38,047
Property tax rate
0.62%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$873
Price-to-rent ratio
16.8×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$995
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield
5.97%
Cap rate (estimate)
3.88%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+21.7%
Days on market
81
Listings with a price cut
19.8%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
73
Pending sales per 100 listings
18
Asking price per sq ft
$136
People and jobs
Median household income
$53,818
Population change (1 year)
−1.0%
Unemployment rate
5.9%
Show 4 more
Population
17,042
Income adjusted for cost of living
$63,390
Net moves in (IRS)
−167
Cost of living (US = 100)
84.9
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
1.4
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
64.7
Flood risk score
24.9
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score
10.4
Walkability (1 to 20)
5.0
Road, rail and air noise
53 dB
Questions people ask
Is Haywood County, TN overvalued?
Home prices in Haywood County, TN are slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $173,365, so the area is 1.2% overvalued.
Is Haywood County, TN a buyer's or seller's market?
Haywood County, TN is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 81 days to sell, listings are up 22% from a year ago, 20% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Haywood County, TN?
Home values in Haywood County, TN are up 4.1% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Haywood County, TN?
A household needs about $38,047 a year to afford the typical home in Haywood County, TN at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $53,818.