Open on the map

Gibson County, TN housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$178,894+2.1% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBalanced, leaning buyersMore homes for sale than last year, 18% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$38,781About 0.6× the local median income ($61,163): affordable for a typical household
Days on market73 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
Next 12 months+1.2%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly

The typical home in Gibson County, TN is worth $178,894, up 2.1% from a year ago. That is slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $178,031, so the area is 0.5% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 73 days to sell, listings are up 14% from a year ago, 18% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 1.2% over the next year. A household needs about $38,781 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $61,163. Typical rent is $1,201 a month, or $1,379 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 368 more people moved in than out.

Home value over time

$0K$50K$100K$150K200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$178,894
Change in 1 year+2.1%
Overvalued %+0.5%
Show 7 more
Fair home value$178,031
Change in 5 years+19.7%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months+1.2%
Home value to income2.9×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$970
Income needed to afford it$38,781
Property tax rate0.66%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$1,201
Typical rent for houses$1,379
Price-to-rent ratio12.4×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$995
Gross rental yield8.05%
Cap rate (estimate)5.24%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago+13.5%
Days on market73
Listings with a price cut18.1%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale202
Pending sales per 100 listings38
Asking price per sq ft$148

People and jobs

Median household income$61,163
Population change (1 year)+0.3%
Unemployment rate5.0%
Show 4 more
Population51,779
Income adjusted for cost of living$71,536
Net moves in (IRS)+368
Cost of living (US = 100)85.5

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)6.9
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)85.9
Flood risk score52.9
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score18.5
Walkability (1 to 20)5.7
Road, rail and air noise53 dB

Questions people ask

Is Gibson County, TN overvalued?
Home prices in Gibson County, TN are slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $178,031, so the area is 0.5% overvalued.
Is Gibson County, TN a buyer's or seller's market?
Gibson County, TN is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 73 days to sell, listings are up 14% from a year ago, 18% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Gibson County, TN?
Home values in Gibson County, TN are up 2.1% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +1.2%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Gibson County, TN?
A household needs about $38,781 a year to afford the typical home in Gibson County, TN at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $61,163.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Gibson County (open on the map)

See every chart for Gibson County, TN on the map