Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$222,721−1.1% YoY · prices are falling
Market right nowBuyer's marketMore homes for sale than last year, 23% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$48,281About 0.8× the local median income ($63,628): affordable for a typical household
Days on market75 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
Next 12 months+1.2%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly
The typical home in Madison County, TN is worth $222,721, down 1.1% from a year ago. That is slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $212,261, so the area is 4.9% overvalued. It is a buyer's market: homes take about 75 days to sell, listings are up 3% from a year ago, 23% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 1.2% over the next year. A household needs about $48,281 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $63,628. Typical rent is $1,419 a month, or $1,629 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 272 more people moved out than in.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$222,721
Change in 1 year
−1.1%
Overvalued %
+4.9%
Show 7 more
Fair home value
$212,261
Change in 5 years
+17.0%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months
+1.2%
Home value to income
3.5×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$1,207
Income needed to afford it
$48,281
Property tax rate
0.56%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,419
Typical rent for houses
$1,629
Price-to-rent ratio
13.1×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,375
Gross rental yield
7.64%
Cap rate (estimate)
4.97%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+2.8%
Days on market
75
Listings with a price cut
22.9%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
403
Pending sales per 100 listings
26
Asking price per sq ft
$159
People and jobs
Median household income
$63,628
Population change (1 year)
+0.5%
Unemployment rate
7.0%
Show 4 more
Population
100,790
Income adjusted for cost of living
$74,419
Net moves in (IRS)
−272
Cost of living (US = 100)
85.5
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
3.4
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
92.1
Unhealthy air days a year
0
Show 4 more
Flood risk score
72.6
Wildfire risk score
43.3
Walkability (1 to 20)
6.3
Road, rail and air noise
54 dB
Questions people ask
Is Madison County, TN overvalued?
Home prices in Madison County, TN are slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $212,261, so the area is 4.9% overvalued.
Is Madison County, TN a buyer's or seller's market?
Madison County, TN is a buyer's market: homes take about 75 days to sell, listings are up 3% from a year ago, 23% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Madison County, TN?
Home values in Madison County, TN are down 1.1% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +1.2%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Madison County, TN?
A household needs about $48,281 a year to afford the typical home in Madison County, TN at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $63,628.