Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$221,770+6.7% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowBuyer's marketMore homes for sale than last year, 24% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$48,075About 0.9× the local median income ($54,189): affordable for a typical household
Days on market73 daysAbout the same pace as a year ago
The typical home in Henry County, TN is worth $221,770, up 6.7% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $184,757, so the area is 20.0% overvalued. It is a buyer's market: homes take about 73 days to sell, listings are up 24% from a year ago, 24% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $48,075 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $54,189. Typical rent is $1,100 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 236 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$221,770
Change in 1 year
+6.7%
Overvalued %
+20.0%
Show 6 more
Fair home value
$184,757
Change in 5 years
+35.4%
Home value to income
4.1×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$1,202
Income needed to afford it
$48,075
Property tax rate
0.44%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,100
Price-to-rent ratio
16.8×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,011
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield
5.95%
Cap rate (estimate)
3.87%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+23.5%
Days on market
73
Listings with a price cut
24.4%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
184
Pending sales per 100 listings
23
Asking price per sq ft
$178
People and jobs
Median household income
$54,189
Population change (1 year)
−0.1%
Unemployment rate
4.8%
Show 4 more
Population
32,896
Income adjusted for cost of living
$63,827
Net moves in (IRS)
+236
Cost of living (US = 100)
84.9
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
7.5
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
84.7
Flood risk score
38.8
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score
23.5
Walkability (1 to 20)
5.1
Road, rail and air noise
54 dB
Questions people ask
Is Henry County, TN overvalued?
Home prices in Henry County, TN are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $184,757, so the area is 20.0% overvalued.
Is Henry County, TN a buyer's or seller's market?
Henry County, TN is a buyer's market: homes take about 73 days to sell, listings are up 24% from a year ago, 24% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Henry County, TN?
Home values in Henry County, TN are up 6.7% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Henry County, TN?
A household needs about $48,075 a year to afford the typical home in Henry County, TN at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $54,189.