Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$175,680+3.5% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowBalanced, leaning buyersMore homes for sale than last year, 15% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$38,084About 0.6× the local median income ($63,008): affordable for a typical household
Days on market84 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
The typical home in Dyer County, TN is worth $175,680, up 3.5% from a year ago. That is slightly below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $187,907, so the area is 6.5% undervalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 84 days to sell, listings are up 9% from a year ago, 15% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $38,084 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $63,008. Typical rent is $1,133 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 114 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$175,680
Change in 1 year
+3.5%
Overvalued %
−6.5%
Show 6 more
Fair home value
$187,907
Change in 5 years
+14.0%
Home value to income
2.8×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$952
Income needed to afford it
$38,084
Property tax rate
0.63%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,133
Price-to-rent ratio
12.9×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$995
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield
7.74%
Cap rate (estimate)
5.03%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+8.6%
Days on market
84
Listings with a price cut
14.8%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
126
Pending sales per 100 listings
22
Asking price per sq ft
$142
People and jobs
Median household income
$63,008
Population change (1 year)
−0.4%
Unemployment rate
4.7%
Show 4 more
Population
36,320
Income adjusted for cost of living
$74,214
Net moves in (IRS)
+114
Cost of living (US = 100)
84.9
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
7.2
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
86.6
Unhealthy air days a year
0
Show 4 more
Flood risk score
37.8
Wildfire risk score
24.6
Walkability (1 to 20)
5.2
Road, rail and air noise
53 dB
Questions people ask
Is Dyer County, TN overvalued?
Home prices in Dyer County, TN are slightly below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $187,907, so the area is 6.5% undervalued.
Is Dyer County, TN a buyer's or seller's market?
Dyer County, TN is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 84 days to sell, listings are up 9% from a year ago, 15% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Dyer County, TN?
Home values in Dyer County, TN are up 3.5% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Dyer County, TN?
A household needs about $38,084 a year to afford the typical home in Dyer County, TN at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $63,008.