Open on the map

Wayne County, NY housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$253,487+6.1% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowSeller's marketMore homes for sale than last year, 6% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$54,951About 0.8× the local median income ($70,826): affordable for a typical household
Days on market45 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
Next 12 months+4.2%Zillow expects prices to rise strongly

The typical home in Wayne County, NY is worth $253,487, up 6.1% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $187,856, so the area is 34.9% overvalued. It is a seller's market: homes take about 45 days to sell, listings are up 10% from a year ago, 6% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 4.2% over the next year. A household needs about $54,951 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $70,826. Typical rent is $1,392 a month, or $1,940 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 81 more people moved in than out.

Home value over time

$0K$50K$100K$150K$200K$250K19801990200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$253,487
Change in 1 year+6.1%
Overvalued %+34.9%
Show 7 more
Fair home value$187,856
Change in 5 years+40.9%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months+4.2%
Home value to income3.6×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$1,374
Income needed to afford it$54,951
Property tax rate2.50%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$1,392
Typical rent for houses$1,940
Price-to-rent ratio15.2×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,416
Gross rental yield6.59%
Cap rate (estimate)4.28%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago+9.5%
Days on market45
Listings with a price cut6.3%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale138
Pending sales per 100 listings157
Asking price per sq ft$168

People and jobs

Median household income$70,826
Population change (1 year)+0.3%
Unemployment rate3.3%
Show 4 more
Population91,250
Income adjusted for cost of living$73,016
Net moves in (IRS)+81
Cost of living (US = 100)97.0

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)3.5
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)56.3
Unhealthy air days a year0
Show 4 more
Flood risk score72.3
Wildfire risk score40.3
Walkability (1 to 20)6.1
Road, rail and air noise52 dB

Questions people ask

Is Wayne County, NY overvalued?
Home prices in Wayne County, NY are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $187,856, so the area is 34.9% overvalued.
Is Wayne County, NY a buyer's or seller's market?
Wayne County, NY is a seller's market: homes take about 45 days to sell, listings are up 10% from a year ago, 6% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Wayne County, NY?
Home values in Wayne County, NY are up 6.1% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +4.2%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Wayne County, NY?
A household needs about $54,951 a year to afford the typical home in Wayne County, NY at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $70,826.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Wayne County (open on the map)

See every chart for Wayne County, NY on the map