Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-08 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$285,680+4.7% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowSeller's marketMore homes for sale than last year, 7% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$61,929About 0.8× the local median income ($76,594): affordable for a typical household
Days on market26 daysFaster than a year ago: sellers have the edge
Next 12 months+4.2%Zillow expects prices to rise strongly
The typical home in Monroe County, NY is worth $285,680, up 4.7% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $231,991, so the area is 23.1% overvalued. It is a seller's market: homes take about 26 days to sell, listings are up 18% from a year ago, 7% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 4.2% over the next year. A household needs about $61,929 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $76,594. Typical rent is $1,515 a month, or $2,110 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 3,167 more people moved out than in.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$285,680
Change in 1 year
+4.7%
Overvalued %
+23.1%
Show 7 more
Fair home value
$231,991
Change in 5 years
+41.5%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months
+4.2%
Home value to income
3.7×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$1,548
Income needed to afford it
$61,929
Property tax rate
2.63%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,515
Typical rent for houses
$2,110
Price-to-rent ratio
15.7×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,416
Gross rental yield
6.36%
Cap rate (estimate)
4.14%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+17.9%
Days on market
26
Listings with a price cut
7.4%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
818
Pending sales per 100 listings
183
Asking price per sq ft
$173
People and jobs
Median household income
$76,594
Population change (1 year)
+0.0%
Unemployment rate
4.9%
Show 4 more
Population
750,506
Income adjusted for cost of living
$78,963
Net moves in (IRS)
−3,167
Cost of living (US = 100)
97.0
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
5.1
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
93.8
Unhealthy air days a year
7
Show 4 more
Flood risk score
96.7
Wildfire risk score
47.1
Walkability (1 to 20)
10.5
Road, rail and air noise
53 dB
Questions people ask
Is Monroe County, NY overvalued?
Home prices in Monroe County, NY are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $231,991, so the area is 23.1% overvalued.
Is Monroe County, NY a buyer's or seller's market?
Monroe County, NY is a seller's market: homes take about 26 days to sell, listings are up 18% from a year ago, 7% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Monroe County, NY?
Home values in Monroe County, NY are up 4.7% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +4.2%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Monroe County, NY?
A household needs about $61,929 a year to afford the typical home in Monroe County, NY at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $76,594.