Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$495,048+1.9% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBalanced, leaning buyersMore homes for sale than last year, 24% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$107,316About 1.1× the local median income ($96,005): a stretch for a typical household
Days on market44 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
Next 12 months+1.7%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly
The typical home in Worcester County, MA is worth $495,048, up 1.9% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $437,885, so the area is 13.1% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 44 days to sell, listings are up 35% from a year ago, 24% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 1.7% over the next year. A household needs about $107,316 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $96,005. Typical rent is $2,119 a month, or $2,819 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 1,716 more people moved out than in.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$495,048
Change in 1 year
+1.9%
Overvalued %
+13.1%
Show 7 more
Fair home value
$437,885
Change in 5 years
+29.5%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months
+1.7%
Home value to income
5.2×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$2,683
Income needed to afford it
$107,316
Property tax rate
1.28%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$2,119
Typical rent for houses
$2,819
Price-to-rent ratio
19.5×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$2,056
Gross rental yield
5.14%
Cap rate (estimate)
3.34%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+35.0%
Days on market
44
Listings with a price cut
24.0%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
1,782
Pending sales per 100 listings
54
Asking price per sq ft
$292
People and jobs
Median household income
$96,005
Population change (1 year)
+0.5%
Unemployment rate
5.3%
Show 4 more
Population
888,502
Income adjusted for cost of living
$93,663
Net moves in (IRS)
−1,716
Cost of living (US = 100)
102.5
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
5.3
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
93.5
Unhealthy air days a year
0
Show 4 more
Flood risk score
95.3
Wildfire risk score
62.6
Walkability (1 to 20)
9.3
Road, rail and air noise
54 dB
Questions people ask
Is Worcester County, MA overvalued?
Home prices in Worcester County, MA are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $437,885, so the area is 13.1% overvalued.
Is Worcester County, MA a buyer's or seller's market?
Worcester County, MA is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 44 days to sell, listings are up 35% from a year ago, 24% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Worcester County, MA?
Home values in Worcester County, MA are up 1.9% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +1.7%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Worcester County, MA?
A household needs about $107,316 a year to afford the typical home in Worcester County, MA at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $96,005.