Open on the map

Hampshire County, MA housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$449,669+2.8% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBalanced, leaning buyersMore homes for sale than last year, 24% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$97,479About 1.2× the local median income ($82,817): a stretch for a typical household
Days on market53 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate

The typical home in Hampshire County, MA is worth $449,669, up 2.8% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $387,619, so the area is 16.0% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 53 days to sell, listings are up 60% from a year ago, 24% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $97,479 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $82,817. Typical rent is $2,419 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 494 more people moved out than in.

Home value over time

$0K$100K$200K$300K$400K19801990200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$449,669
Change in 1 year+2.8%
Overvalued %+16.0%
Show 6 more
Fair home value$387,619
Change in 5 years+27.8%
Home value to income5.4×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$2,437
Income needed to afford it$97,479
Property tax rate1.43%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$2,419
Price-to-rent ratio15.5×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$2,034
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield6.46%
Cap rate (estimate)4.20%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago+59.9%
Days on market53
Listings with a price cut24.4%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale331
Pending sales per 100 listings54
Asking price per sq ft$302

People and jobs

Median household income$82,817
Population change (1 year)−0.4%
Unemployment rate5.0%
Show 4 more
Population164,065
Income adjusted for cost of living$82,652
Net moves in (IRS)−494
Cost of living (US = 100)100.2

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)5.8
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)69.9
Unhealthy air days a year4
Show 4 more
Flood risk score79.4
Wildfire risk score35.8
Walkability (1 to 20)9.3
Road, rail and air noise52 dB

Questions people ask

Is Hampshire County, MA overvalued?
Home prices in Hampshire County, MA are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $387,619, so the area is 16.0% overvalued.
Is Hampshire County, MA a buyer's or seller's market?
Hampshire County, MA is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 53 days to sell, listings are up 60% from a year ago, 24% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Hampshire County, MA?
Home values in Hampshire County, MA are up 2.8% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Hampshire County, MA?
A household needs about $97,479 a year to afford the typical home in Hampshire County, MA at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $82,817.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Hampshire County (open on the map)

See every chart for Hampshire County, MA on the map