Open on the map

Berkshire County, MA housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$389,996+1.6% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBalanced marketMore homes for sale than last year, 16% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$84,543About 1.1× the local median income ($76,177): a stretch for a typical household
Days on market72 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
Next 12 months+2.4%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly

The typical home in Berkshire County, MA is worth $389,996, up 1.6% from a year ago. That is slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $362,569, so the area is 7.6% overvalued. It is a balanced market: homes take about 72 days to sell, listings are up 5% from a year ago, 16% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 2.4% over the next year. A household needs about $84,543 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $76,177. Typical rent is $1,757 a month, or $2,767 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 36 more people moved out than in.

Home value over time

$0K$100K$200K$300K$400K19801990200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$389,996
Change in 1 year+1.6%
Overvalued %+7.6%
Show 7 more
Fair home value$362,569
Change in 5 years+31.0%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months+2.4%
Home value to income5.1×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$2,114
Income needed to afford it$84,543
Property tax rate1.32%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$1,757
Typical rent for houses$2,767
Price-to-rent ratio18.5×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,745
Gross rental yield5.41%
Cap rate (estimate)3.51%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago+4.6%
Days on market72
Listings with a price cut15.7%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale594
Pending sales per 100 listings31
Asking price per sq ft$277

People and jobs

Median household income$76,177
Population change (1 year)−0.6%
Unemployment rate5.4%
Show 4 more
Population128,224
Income adjusted for cost of living$80,102
Net moves in (IRS)−36
Cost of living (US = 100)95.1

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)4.8
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)84.0
Unhealthy air days a year4
Show 4 more
Flood risk score90.6
Wildfire risk score25.2
Walkability (1 to 20)9.2
Road, rail and air noise53 dB

Questions people ask

Is Berkshire County, MA overvalued?
Home prices in Berkshire County, MA are slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $362,569, so the area is 7.6% overvalued.
Is Berkshire County, MA a buyer's or seller's market?
Berkshire County, MA is a balanced market: homes take about 72 days to sell, listings are up 5% from a year ago, 16% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Berkshire County, MA?
Home values in Berkshire County, MA are up 1.6% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +2.4%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Berkshire County, MA?
A household needs about $84,543 a year to afford the typical home in Berkshire County, MA at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $76,177.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Berkshire County (open on the map)

See every chart for Berkshire County, MA on the map