Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-08 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$351,040+4.0% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowBalanced, leaning buyersMore homes for sale than last year, 24% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$76,098About 1.1× the local median income ($71,287): a stretch for a typical household
Days on market39 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
Next 12 months+2.4%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly
The typical home in Hampden County, MA is worth $351,040, up 4.0% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $315,163, so the area is 11.4% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 39 days to sell, listings are up 37% from a year ago, 24% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 2.4% over the next year. A household needs about $76,098 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $71,287. Typical rent is $1,783 a month, or $2,456 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 1,112 more people moved out than in.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$351,040
Change in 1 year
+4.0%
Overvalued %
+11.4%
Show 7 more
Fair home value
$315,163
Change in 5 years
+29.7%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months
+2.4%
Home value to income
4.9×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$1,902
Income needed to afford it
$76,098
Property tax rate
1.49%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,783
Typical rent for houses
$2,456
Price-to-rent ratio
16.4×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,800
Gross rental yield
6.10%
Cap rate (estimate)
3.96%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+37.4%
Days on market
39
Listings with a price cut
23.7%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
702
Pending sales per 100 listings
63
Asking price per sq ft
$236
People and jobs
Median household income
$71,287
Population change (1 year)
+0.2%
Unemployment rate
6.0%
Show 4 more
Population
464,338
Income adjusted for cost of living
$74,180
Net moves in (IRS)
−1,112
Cost of living (US = 100)
96.1
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
3.7
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
92.8
Unhealthy air days a year
5
Show 4 more
Flood risk score
95.9
Wildfire risk score
39.3
Walkability (1 to 20)
10.9
Road, rail and air noise
53 dB
Questions people ask
Is Hampden County, MA overvalued?
Home prices in Hampden County, MA are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $315,163, so the area is 11.4% overvalued.
Is Hampden County, MA a buyer's or seller's market?
Hampden County, MA is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 39 days to sell, listings are up 37% from a year ago, 24% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Hampden County, MA?
Home values in Hampden County, MA are up 4.0% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +2.4%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Hampden County, MA?
A household needs about $76,098 a year to afford the typical home in Hampden County, MA at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $71,287.