Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$286,827+2.1% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBalanced, leaning buyersMore homes for sale than last year, 25% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$62,178About 0.8× the local median income ($82,787): affordable for a typical household
Days on market41 daysAbout the same pace as a year ago
Next 12 months+3.0%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly
The typical home in Kenton County, KY is worth $286,827, up 2.1% from a year ago. That is slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $261,627, so the area is 9.6% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 41 days to sell, listings are up 18% from a year ago, 25% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 3.0% over the next year. A household needs about $62,178 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $82,787. Typical rent is $1,483 a month, or $1,993 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 349 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$286,827
Change in 1 year
+2.1%
Overvalued %
+9.6%
Show 7 more
Fair home value
$261,627
Change in 5 years
+25.2%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months
+3.0%
Home value to income
3.5×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$1,554
Income needed to afford it
$62,178
Property tax rate
0.98%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,483
Typical rent for houses
$1,993
Price-to-rent ratio
16.1×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,442
Gross rental yield
6.20%
Cap rate (estimate)
4.03%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+17.5%
Days on market
41
Listings with a price cut
24.7%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
424
Pending sales per 100 listings
53
Asking price per sq ft
$198
People and jobs
Median household income
$82,787
Population change (1 year)
+0.8%
Unemployment rate
4.3%
Show 4 more
Population
175,779
Income adjusted for cost of living
$86,779
Net moves in (IRS)
+349
Cost of living (US = 100)
95.4
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
7.1
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
77.4
Flood risk score
76.2
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score
20.9
Walkability (1 to 20)
9.9
Road, rail and air noise
53 dB
Questions people ask
Is Kenton County, KY overvalued?
Home prices in Kenton County, KY are slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $261,627, so the area is 9.6% overvalued.
Is Kenton County, KY a buyer's or seller's market?
Kenton County, KY is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 41 days to sell, listings are up 18% from a year ago, 25% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Kenton County, KY?
Home values in Kenton County, KY are up 2.1% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +3.0%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Kenton County, KY?
A household needs about $62,178 a year to afford the typical home in Kenton County, KY at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $82,787.