Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$206,294+2.2% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBalanced, leaning buyersMore homes for sale than last year, 28% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$44,720About 0.7× the local median income ($65,270): affordable for a typical household
Days on market60 daysAbout the same pace as a year ago
The typical home in Lawrence County, IN is worth $206,294, up 2.2% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $171,669, so the area is 20.2% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 60 days to sell, listings are up 22% from a year ago, 28% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $44,720 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $65,270. Typical rent is $1,036 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 190 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$206,294
Change in 1 year
+2.2%
Overvalued %
+20.2%
Show 6 more
Fair home value
$171,669
Change in 5 years
+22.8%
Home value to income
3.2×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$1,118
Income needed to afford it
$44,720
Property tax rate
0.60%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,036
Price-to-rent ratio
16.6×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,026
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield
6.03%
Cap rate (estimate)
3.92%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+22.4%
Days on market
60
Listings with a price cut
28.2%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
186
Pending sales per 100 listings
41
Asking price per sq ft
$149
People and jobs
Median household income
$65,270
Population change (1 year)
+0.7%
Unemployment rate
3.5%
Show 4 more
Population
45,568
Income adjusted for cost of living
$73,585
Net moves in (IRS)
+190
Cost of living (US = 100)
88.7
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
5.1
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
47.8
Flood risk score
55.9
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score
15.6
Walkability (1 to 20)
5.8
Road, rail and air noise
54 dB
Questions people ask
Is Lawrence County, IN overvalued?
Home prices in Lawrence County, IN are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $171,669, so the area is 20.2% overvalued.
Is Lawrence County, IN a buyer's or seller's market?
Lawrence County, IN is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 60 days to sell, listings are up 22% from a year ago, 28% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Lawrence County, IN?
Home values in Lawrence County, IN are up 2.2% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Lawrence County, IN?
A household needs about $44,720 a year to afford the typical home in Lawrence County, IN at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $65,270.