Open on the map

Ventura County, CA housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-08 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$869,794+1.1% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBalanced, leaning buyersMore homes for sale than last year, 20% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$188,553About 1.7× the local median income ($112,872): hard to afford
Days on market59 daysAbout the same pace as a year ago
Next 12 months0.0%Zillow expects prices to stay about flat

The typical home in Ventura County, CA is worth $869,794, up 1.1% from a year ago. That is slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $842,900, so the area is 3.2% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 59 days to sell, listings are up 15% from a year ago, 20% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to fall about 0.0% over the next year. A household needs about $188,553 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $112,872. Typical rent is $2,955 a month, or $4,070 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 3,961 more people moved out than in.

Home value over time

$0K$100K$200K$300K$400K$500K$600K$700K$800K$900K19801990200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$869,794
Change in 1 year+1.1%
Overvalued %+3.2%
Show 7 more
Fair home value$842,900
Change in 5 years+15.4%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months0.0%
Home value to income7.7×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$4,714
Income needed to afford it$188,553
Property tax rate0.68%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$2,955
Typical rent for houses$4,070
Price-to-rent ratio24.5×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$2,424
Gross rental yield4.08%
Cap rate (estimate)2.65%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago+14.8%
Days on market59
Listings with a price cut19.9%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale1,577
Pending sales per 100 listings36
Asking price per sq ft$526

People and jobs

Median household income$112,872
Population change (1 year)−0.3%
Unemployment rate5.7%
Show 4 more
Population830,851
Income adjusted for cost of living$102,147
Net moves in (IRS)−3,961
Cost of living (US = 100)110.5

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)5.5
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)99.4
Unhealthy air days a year8
Show 4 more
Flood risk score99.3
Wildfire risk score99.8
Walkability (1 to 20)12.0
Road, rail and air noise54 dB

Questions people ask

Is Ventura County, CA overvalued?
Home prices in Ventura County, CA are slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $842,900, so the area is 3.2% overvalued.
Is Ventura County, CA a buyer's or seller's market?
Ventura County, CA is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 59 days to sell, listings are up 15% from a year ago, 20% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Ventura County, CA?
Home values in Ventura County, CA are up 1.1% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is 0.0%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Ventura County, CA?
A household needs about $188,553 a year to afford the typical home in Ventura County, CA at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $112,872.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Ventura County (open on the map)

See every chart for Ventura County, CA on the map