Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$315,084+3.1% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowBuyer's marketMore homes for sale than last year, 24% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$68,304About 1.1× the local median income ($62,822): a stretch for a typical household
Days on market80 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
The typical home in Tehama County, CA is worth $315,084, up 3.1% from a year ago. That is slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $305,025, so the area is 3.3% overvalued. It is a buyer's market: homes take about 80 days to sell, listings are up 1% from a year ago, 24% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $68,304 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $62,822. Typical rent is $1,533 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 102 more people moved out than in.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$315,084
Change in 1 year
+3.1%
Overvalued %
+3.3%
Show 6 more
Fair home value
$305,025
Change in 5 years
+3.9%
Home value to income
5.0×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$1,708
Income needed to afford it
$68,304
Property tax rate
0.62%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,533
Price-to-rent ratio
17.1×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,361
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield
5.84%
Cap rate (estimate)
3.79%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+1.2%
Days on market
80
Listings with a price cut
23.7%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
252
Pending sales per 100 listings
22
Asking price per sq ft
$243
People and jobs
Median household income
$62,822
Population change (1 year)
−0.2%
Unemployment rate
5.8%
Show 4 more
Population
64,665
Income adjusted for cost of living
$62,822
Net moves in (IRS)
−102
Cost of living (US = 100)
100.0
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
4.0
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
88.9
Unhealthy air days a year
1
Show 4 more
Flood risk score
90.0
Wildfire risk score
98.5
Walkability (1 to 20)
7.9
Road, rail and air noise
54 dB
Questions people ask
Is Tehama County, CA overvalued?
Home prices in Tehama County, CA are slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $305,025, so the area is 3.3% overvalued.
Is Tehama County, CA a buyer's or seller's market?
Tehama County, CA is a buyer's market: homes take about 80 days to sell, listings are up 1% from a year ago, 24% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Tehama County, CA?
Home values in Tehama County, CA are up 3.1% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Tehama County, CA?
A household needs about $68,304 a year to afford the typical home in Tehama County, CA at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $62,822.