Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$360,861+1.9% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBalanced marketMore homes for sale than last year, 17% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$78,227About 1.1× the local median income ($68,907): a stretch for a typical household
Days on market65 daysAbout the same pace as a year ago
Next 12 months+1.1%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly
The typical home in Tulare County, CA is worth $360,861, up 1.9% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $327,363, so the area is 10.2% overvalued. It is a balanced market: homes take about 65 days to sell, listings are up 19% from a year ago, 17% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 1.1% over the next year. A household needs about $78,227 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $68,907. Typical rent is $1,734 a month, or $2,031 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 996 more people moved out than in.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$360,861
Change in 1 year
+1.9%
Overvalued %
+10.2%
Show 7 more
Fair home value
$327,363
Change in 5 years
+19.8%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months
+1.1%
Home value to income
5.2×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$1,956
Income needed to afford it
$78,227
Property tax rate
0.70%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,734
Typical rent for houses
$2,031
Price-to-rent ratio
17.3×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,450
Gross rental yield
5.77%
Cap rate (estimate)
3.75%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+18.6%
Days on market
65
Listings with a price cut
17.3%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
899
Pending sales per 100 listings
49
Asking price per sq ft
$249
People and jobs
Median household income
$68,907
Population change (1 year)
+0.3%
Unemployment rate
9.3%
Show 4 more
Population
485,146
Income adjusted for cost of living
$69,045
Net moves in (IRS)
−996
Cost of living (US = 100)
99.8
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
4.3
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
97.0
Unhealthy air days a year
43
Show 4 more
Flood risk score
98.1
Wildfire risk score
98.0
Walkability (1 to 20)
7.4
Road, rail and air noise
54 dB
Questions people ask
Is Tulare County, CA overvalued?
Home prices in Tulare County, CA are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $327,363, so the area is 10.2% overvalued.
Is Tulare County, CA a buyer's or seller's market?
Tulare County, CA is a balanced market: homes take about 65 days to sell, listings are up 19% from a year ago, 17% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Tulare County, CA?
Home values in Tulare County, CA are up 1.9% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +1.1%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Tulare County, CA?
A household needs about $78,227 a year to afford the typical home in Tulare County, CA at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $68,907.