Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$367,6990.0% YoY · prices are flat
Market right nowBalanced marketFewer homes for sale than last year, 23% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$79,709About 1.1× the local median income ($70,620): a stretch for a typical household
Days on market55 daysFaster than a year ago: sellers have the edge
Next 12 months−0.9%Zillow expects prices to dip slightly
The typical home in Shasta County, CA is worth $367,699, about the same as a year ago. That is slightly below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $380,695, so the area is 3.4% undervalued. It is a balanced market: homes take about 55 days to sell, listings are down 3% from a year ago, 23% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to fall about 0.9% over the next year. A household needs about $79,709 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $70,620. Typical rent is $1,652 a month, or $2,116 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 184 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$367,699
Change in 1 year
0.0%
Overvalued %
−3.4%
Show 7 more
Fair home value
$380,695
Change in 5 years
+4.9%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months
−0.9%
Home value to income
5.2×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$1,993
Income needed to afford it
$79,709
Property tax rate
0.69%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,652
Typical rent for houses
$2,116
Price-to-rent ratio
18.6×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,581
Gross rental yield
5.39%
Cap rate (estimate)
3.50%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
−3.0%
Days on market
55
Listings with a price cut
23.0%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
653
Pending sales per 100 listings
36
Asking price per sq ft
$254
People and jobs
Median household income
$70,620
Population change (1 year)
+0.1%
Unemployment rate
6.3%
Show 4 more
Population
181,648
Income adjusted for cost of living
$70,129
Net moves in (IRS)
+184
Cost of living (US = 100)
100.7
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
6.3
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
93.4
Unhealthy air days a year
1
Show 4 more
Flood risk score
94.8
Wildfire risk score
99.5
Walkability (1 to 20)
9.2
Road, rail and air noise
54 dB
Questions people ask
Is Shasta County, CA overvalued?
Home prices in Shasta County, CA are slightly below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $380,695, so the area is 3.4% undervalued.
Is Shasta County, CA a buyer's or seller's market?
Shasta County, CA is a balanced market: homes take about 55 days to sell, listings are down 3% from a year ago, 23% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Shasta County, CA?
Home values in Shasta County, CA are up 0.0% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is −0.9%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Shasta County, CA?
A household needs about $79,709 a year to afford the typical home in Shasta County, CA at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $70,620.