Open on the map

Santa Barbara County, CA housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$988,595+4.3% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowBalanced, leaning sellersMore homes for sale than last year, 17% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$214,307About 2.3× the local median income ($94,572): hard to afford
Days on market58 daysFaster than a year ago: sellers have the edge
Next 12 months+1.9%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly

The typical home in Santa Barbara County, CA is worth $988,595, up 4.3% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $852,178, so the area is 16.0% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward sellers: homes take about 58 days to sell, listings are up 7% from a year ago, 17% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 1.9% over the next year. A household needs about $214,307 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $94,572. Typical rent is $3,279 a month, or $4,771 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 3,510 more people moved out than in.

Home value over time

$0K$200K$400K$600K$800K$1.0M19801990200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$988,595
Change in 1 year+4.3%
Overvalued %+16.0%
Show 7 more
Fair home value$852,178
Change in 5 years+30.2%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months+1.9%
Home value to income10.5×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$5,358
Income needed to afford it$214,307
Property tax rate0.65%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$3,279
Typical rent for houses$4,771
Price-to-rent ratio25.1×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$3,106
Gross rental yield3.98%
Cap rate (estimate)2.59%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago+7.3%
Days on market58
Listings with a price cut16.9%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale709
Pending sales per 100 listings33
Asking price per sq ft$817

People and jobs

Median household income$94,572
Population change (1 year)−0.2%
Unemployment rate6.4%
Show 4 more
Population442,065
Income adjusted for cost of living$86,923
Net moves in (IRS)−3,510
Cost of living (US = 100)108.8

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)4.7
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)99.0
Unhealthy air days a year0
Show 4 more
Flood risk score98.6
Wildfire risk score99.2
Walkability (1 to 20)10.8
Road, rail and air noise54 dB

Questions people ask

Is Santa Barbara County, CA overvalued?
Home prices in Santa Barbara County, CA are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $852,178, so the area is 16.0% overvalued.
Is Santa Barbara County, CA a buyer's or seller's market?
Santa Barbara County, CA is a balanced market, leaning toward sellers: homes take about 58 days to sell, listings are up 7% from a year ago, 17% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Santa Barbara County, CA?
Home values in Santa Barbara County, CA are up 4.3% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +1.9%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Santa Barbara County, CA?
A household needs about $214,307 a year to afford the typical home in Santa Barbara County, CA at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $94,572.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Santa Barbara County (open on the map)

See every chart for Santa Barbara County, CA on the map