Open on the map

Mono County, CA housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$758,836+3.2% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowBalanced, leaning sellersFewer homes for sale than last year, 9% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$164,500About 1.8× the local median income ($91,667): hard to afford
Days on market82 daysFaster than a year ago: sellers have the edge

The typical home in Mono County, CA is worth $758,836, up 3.2% from a year ago. That is slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $720,164, so the area is 5.4% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward sellers: homes take about 82 days to sell, listings are down 17% from a year ago, 9% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $164,500 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $91,667. Typical rent is $3,067 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 181 more people moved out than in.

Home value over time

$0K$100K$200K$300K$400K$500K$600K$700K1990200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$758,836
Change in 1 year+3.2%
Overvalued %+5.4%
Show 6 more
Fair home value$720,164
Change in 5 years+16.2%
Home value to income8.3×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$4,112
Income needed to afford it$164,500
Property tax rate0.65%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$3,067
Price-to-rent ratio20.6×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,927
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield4.85%
Cap rate (estimate)3.15%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago−17.2%
Days on market82
Listings with a price cut9.3%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale140
Pending sales per 100 listings38
Asking price per sq ft$637

People and jobs

Median household income$91,667
Population change (1 year)−1.5%
Unemployment rate3.1%
Show 4 more
Population12,505
Income adjusted for cost of living$91,667
Net moves in (IRS)−181
Cost of living (US = 100)100.0

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)6.2
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)46.5
Unhealthy air days a year7
Show 4 more
Flood risk score46.9
Wildfire risk score91.2
Walkability (1 to 20)10.4
Road, rail and air noise53 dB

Questions people ask

Is Mono County, CA overvalued?
Home prices in Mono County, CA are slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $720,164, so the area is 5.4% overvalued.
Is Mono County, CA a buyer's or seller's market?
Mono County, CA is a balanced market, leaning toward sellers: homes take about 82 days to sell, listings are down 17% from a year ago, 9% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Mono County, CA?
Home values in Mono County, CA are up 3.2% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Mono County, CA?
A household needs about $164,500 a year to afford the typical home in Mono County, CA at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $91,667.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Mono County (open on the map)

See every chart for Mono County, CA on the map