Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$382,880+1.8% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBuyer's marketMore homes for sale than last year, 22% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$83,000About 0.9× the local median income ($92,077): affordable for a typical household
Days on market75 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
Next 12 months+1.7%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly
The typical home in Benton County, AR is worth $382,880, up 1.8% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $314,189, so the area is 21.9% overvalued. It is a buyer's market: homes take about 75 days to sell, listings are up 30% from a year ago, 22% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 1.7% over the next year. A household needs about $83,000 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $92,077. Typical rent is $1,607 a month, or $1,838 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 4,815 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$382,880
Change in 1 year
+1.8%
Overvalued %
+21.9%
Show 7 more
Fair home value
$314,189
Change in 5 years
+35.8%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months
+1.7%
Home value to income
4.2×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$2,075
Income needed to afford it
$83,000
Property tax rate
0.56%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,607
Typical rent for houses
$1,838
Price-to-rent ratio
19.8×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,256
Gross rental yield
5.04%
Cap rate (estimate)
3.27%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+29.8%
Days on market
75
Listings with a price cut
21.7%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
2,489
Pending sales per 100 listings
29
Asking price per sq ft
$220
People and jobs
Median household income
$92,077
Population change (1 year)
+3.3%
Unemployment rate
3.1%
Show 4 more
Population
332,554
Income adjusted for cost of living
$100,741
Net moves in (IRS)
+4,815
Cost of living (US = 100)
91.4
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
7.6
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
88.7
Unhealthy air days a year
0
Show 4 more
Flood risk score
90.4
Wildfire risk score
92.8
Walkability (1 to 20)
6.5
Road, rail and air noise
53 dB
Questions people ask
Is Benton County, AR overvalued?
Home prices in Benton County, AR are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $314,189, so the area is 21.9% overvalued.
Is Benton County, AR a buyer's or seller's market?
Benton County, AR is a buyer's market: homes take about 75 days to sell, listings are up 30% from a year ago, 22% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Benton County, AR?
Home values in Benton County, AR are up 1.8% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +1.7%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Benton County, AR?
A household needs about $83,000 a year to afford the typical home in Benton County, AR at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $92,077.