Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$235,278+1.0% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBalanced, leaning sellersFewer homes for sale than last year, 19% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$51,003About 0.9× the local median income ($55,893): affordable for a typical household
Days on market80 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
The typical home in Baxter County, AR is worth $235,278, up 1.0% from a year ago. That is slightly below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $242,295, so the area is 2.9% undervalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward sellers: homes take about 80 days to sell, listings are down 10% from a year ago, 19% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $51,003 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $55,893. Typical rent is $1,167 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 346 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$235,278
Change in 1 year
+1.0%
Overvalued %
−2.9%
Show 6 more
Fair home value
$242,295
Change in 5 years
+20.0%
Home value to income
4.2×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$1,275
Income needed to afford it
$51,003
Property tax rate
0.46%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,167
Price-to-rent ratio
16.8×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$995
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield
5.95%
Cap rate (estimate)
3.87%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
−9.6%
Days on market
80
Listings with a price cut
18.8%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
282
Pending sales per 100 listings
26
Asking price per sq ft
$165
People and jobs
Median household income
$55,893
Population change (1 year)
+0.3%
Unemployment rate
6.3%
Show 4 more
Population
42,982
Income adjusted for cost of living
$67,341
Net moves in (IRS)
+346
Cost of living (US = 100)
83.0
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
7.0
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
72.3
Flood risk score
64.4
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score
71.9
Walkability (1 to 20)
6.0
Road, rail and air noise
54 dB
Questions people ask
Is Baxter County, AR overvalued?
Home prices in Baxter County, AR are slightly below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $242,295, so the area is 2.9% undervalued.
Is Baxter County, AR a buyer's or seller's market?
Baxter County, AR is a balanced market, leaning toward sellers: homes take about 80 days to sell, listings are down 10% from a year ago, 19% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Baxter County, AR?
Home values in Baxter County, AR are up 1.0% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Baxter County, AR?
A household needs about $51,003 a year to afford the typical home in Baxter County, AR at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $55,893.