Open on the map

Webb County, TX housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$215,260+2.0% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBalanced, leaning buyersMore homes for sale than last year, 14% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$46,664About 0.8× the local median income ($58,736): affordable for a typical household
Days on market66 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
Next 12 months+1.3%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly

The typical home in Webb County, TX is worth $215,260, up 2.0% from a year ago. That is slightly below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $226,244, so the area is 4.9% undervalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 66 days to sell, listings are up 8% from a year ago, 14% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 1.3% over the next year. A household needs about $46,664 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $58,736. Typical rent is $1,129 a month, or $1,491 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 1,994 more people moved out than in.

Home value over time

$0K$50K$100K$150K$200K19801990200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$215,260
Change in 1 year+2.0%
Overvalued %−4.9%
Show 7 more
Fair home value$226,244
Change in 5 years+10.4%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months+1.3%
Home value to income3.7×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$1,167
Income needed to afford it$46,664
Property tax rate1.80%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$1,129
Typical rent for houses$1,491
Price-to-rent ratio15.9×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,157
Gross rental yield6.30%
Cap rate (estimate)4.09%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago+8.4%
Days on market66
Listings with a price cut14.3%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale646
Pending sales per 100 listings5
Asking price per sq ft$161

People and jobs

Median household income$58,736
Population change (1 year)+0.2%
Unemployment rate5.5%
Show 4 more
Population281,224
Income adjusted for cost of living$67,513
Net moves in (IRS)−1,994
Cost of living (US = 100)87.0

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)6.1
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)89.2
Unhealthy air days a year5
Show 4 more
Flood risk score91.0
Wildfire risk score63.8
Walkability (1 to 20)7.7
Road, rail and air noise53 dB

Questions people ask

Is Webb County, TX overvalued?
Home prices in Webb County, TX are slightly below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $226,244, so the area is 4.9% undervalued.
Is Webb County, TX a buyer's or seller's market?
Webb County, TX is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 66 days to sell, listings are up 8% from a year ago, 14% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Webb County, TX?
Home values in Webb County, TX are up 2.0% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +1.3%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Webb County, TX?
A household needs about $46,664 a year to afford the typical home in Webb County, TX at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $58,736.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Webb County (open on the map)

See every chart for Webb County, TX on the map