Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$215,361−5.6% YoY · prices are falling fast
Market right nowBuyer's marketMore homes for sale than last year, 9% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$46,686About 0.9× the local median income ($50,787): affordable for a typical household
Days on market127 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
Next 12 months−0.1%Zillow expects prices to stay about flat
The typical home in Maverick County, TX is worth $215,361, down 5.6% from a year ago. That is well below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $247,659, so the area is 13.0% undervalued. It is a buyer's market: homes take about 127 days to sell, listings are up 22% from a year ago, 9% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to fall about 0.1% over the next year. A household needs about $46,686 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $50,787. Typical rent is $1,156 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 342 more people moved out than in.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$215,361
Change in 1 year
−5.6%
Overvalued %
−13.0%
Show 7 more
Fair home value
$247,659
Change in 5 years
+17.2%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months
−0.1%
Home value to income
4.2×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$1,167
Income needed to afford it
$46,686
Property tax rate
1.25%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,156
Price-to-rent ratio
15.5×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,014
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield
6.44%
Cap rate (estimate)
4.19%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+22.1%
Days on market
127
Listings with a price cut
9.1%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
276
Pending sales per 100 listings
8
Asking price per sq ft
$188
People and jobs
Median household income
$50,787
Population change (1 year)
+0.4%
Unemployment rate
7.7%
Show 4 more
Population
58,823
Income adjusted for cost of living
$60,605
Net moves in (IRS)
−342
Cost of living (US = 100)
83.8
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
4.3
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
64.2
Unhealthy air days a year
0
Show 4 more
Flood risk score
73.1
Wildfire risk score
48.5
Walkability (1 to 20)
6.7
Road, rail and air noise
53 dB
Questions people ask
Is Maverick County, TX overvalued?
Home prices in Maverick County, TX are well below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $247,659, so the area is 13.0% undervalued.
Is Maverick County, TX a buyer's or seller's market?
Maverick County, TX is a buyer's market: homes take about 127 days to sell, listings are up 22% from a year ago, 9% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Maverick County, TX?
Home values in Maverick County, TX are down 5.6% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is −0.1%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Maverick County, TX?
A household needs about $46,686 a year to afford the typical home in Maverick County, TX at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $50,787.