Open on the map

Navarro County, TX housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$227,542+1.7% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBuyer's marketMore homes for sale than last year, 27% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$49,326About 0.7× the local median income ($66,263): affordable for a typical household
Days on market82 daysAbout the same pace as a year ago

The typical home in Navarro County, TX is worth $227,542, up 1.7% from a year ago. That is slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $212,078, so the area is 7.3% overvalued. It is a buyer's market: homes take about 82 days to sell, listings are up 3% from a year ago, 27% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $49,326 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $66,263. Typical rent is $1,354 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 757 more people moved in than out.

Home value over time

$0K$50K$100K$150K$200K19801990200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$227,542
Change in 1 year+1.7%
Overvalued %+7.3%
Show 6 more
Fair home value$212,078
Change in 5 years+22.5%
Home value to income3.4×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$1,233
Income needed to afford it$49,326
Property tax rate1.20%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$1,354
Price-to-rent ratio14.0×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,139
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield7.14%
Cap rate (estimate)4.64%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago+3.1%
Days on market82
Listings with a price cut27.2%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale264
Pending sales per 100 listings18
Asking price per sq ft$167

People and jobs

Median household income$66,263
Population change (1 year)+1.2%
Unemployment rate4.4%
Show 4 more
Population57,181
Income adjusted for cost of living$75,470
Net moves in (IRS)+757
Cost of living (US = 100)87.8

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)5.5
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)75.3
Unhealthy air days a year1
Show 4 more
Flood risk score68.3
Wildfire risk score82.3
Walkability (1 to 20)5.9
Road, rail and air noise52 dB

Questions people ask

Is Navarro County, TX overvalued?
Home prices in Navarro County, TX are slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $212,078, so the area is 7.3% overvalued.
Is Navarro County, TX a buyer's or seller's market?
Navarro County, TX is a buyer's market: homes take about 82 days to sell, listings are up 3% from a year ago, 27% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Navarro County, TX?
Home values in Navarro County, TX are up 1.7% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Navarro County, TX?
A household needs about $49,326 a year to afford the typical home in Navarro County, TX at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $66,263.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Navarro County (open on the map)

See every chart for Navarro County, TX on the map