Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$157,714+9.6% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowBalanced marketMore homes for sale than last year, 23% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$34,189About 0.6× the local median income ($59,076): affordable for a typical household
Days on market77 daysAbout the same pace as a year ago
Next 12 months+5.9%Zillow expects prices to rise strongly
The typical home in Jones County, TX is worth $157,714, up 9.6% from a year ago. That is slightly below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $169,547, so the area is 7.0% undervalued. It is a balanced market: homes take about 77 days to sell, listings are up 3% from a year ago, 23% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 5.9% over the next year. A household needs about $34,189 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $59,076. In the latest IRS figures, 115 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$157,714
Change in 1 year
+9.6%
Overvalued %
−7.0%
Show 7 more
Fair home value
$169,547
Change in 5 years
+12.2%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months
+5.9%
Home value to income
2.7×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$855
Income needed to afford it
$34,189
Property tax rate
1.59%
Rent and investing
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,310
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+3.3%
Days on market
77
Listings with a price cut
23.3%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
63
Pending sales per 100 listings
25
Asking price per sq ft
$155
People and jobs
Median household income
$59,076
Population change (1 year)
+0.3%
Unemployment rate
5.5%
Show 4 more
Population
20,861
Income adjusted for cost of living
$65,350
Net moves in (IRS)
+115
Cost of living (US = 100)
90.4
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
4.4
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
37.9
Flood risk score
39.7
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score
85.4
Walkability (1 to 20)
4.5
Road, rail and air noise
53 dB
Questions people ask
Is Jones County, TX overvalued?
Home prices in Jones County, TX are slightly below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $169,547, so the area is 7.0% undervalued.
Is Jones County, TX a buyer's or seller's market?
Jones County, TX is a balanced market: homes take about 77 days to sell, listings are up 3% from a year ago, 23% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Jones County, TX?
Home values in Jones County, TX are up 9.6% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +5.9%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Jones County, TX?
A household needs about $34,189 a year to afford the typical home in Jones County, TX at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $59,076.