Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$158,126−2.4% YoY · prices are falling
Market right nowBalanced, leaning buyersFewer homes for sale than last year, 16% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$34,279About 0.6× the local median income ($56,414): affordable for a typical household
Days on market93 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
The typical home in Bee County, TX is worth $158,126, down 2.4% from a year ago. That is well below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $207,979, so the area is 24.0% undervalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 93 days to sell, listings are down 1% from a year ago, 16% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $34,279 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $56,414. Typical rent is $1,038 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 172 more people moved out than in.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$158,126
Change in 1 year
−2.4%
Overvalued %
−24.0%
Show 6 more
Fair home value
$207,979
Change in 5 years
−17.0%
Home value to income
2.8×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$857
Income needed to afford it
$34,279
Property tax rate
1.45%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,038
Price-to-rent ratio
12.7×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,233
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield
7.88%
Cap rate (estimate)
5.12%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
−0.8%
Days on market
93
Listings with a price cut
15.9%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
118
Pending sales per 100 listings
15
Asking price per sq ft
$131
People and jobs
Median household income
$56,414
Population change (1 year)
−0.4%
Unemployment rate
5.2%
Show 4 more
Population
32,515
Income adjusted for cost of living
$64,253
Net moves in (IRS)
−172
Cost of living (US = 100)
87.8
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
4.8
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
62.7
Flood risk score
39.8
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score
61.8
Walkability (1 to 20)
6.2
Road, rail and air noise
53 dB
Questions people ask
Is Bee County, TX overvalued?
Home prices in Bee County, TX are well below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $207,979, so the area is 24.0% undervalued.
Is Bee County, TX a buyer's or seller's market?
Bee County, TX is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 93 days to sell, listings are down 1% from a year ago, 16% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Bee County, TX?
Home values in Bee County, TX are down 2.4% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Bee County, TX?
A household needs about $34,279 a year to afford the typical home in Bee County, TX at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $56,414.