Open on the map

Hemphill County, TX housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$171,727+11.7% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowBalanced, leaning buyersMore homes for sale than last year, 0% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$37,227About 0.4× the local median income ($83,011): affordable for a typical household
Days on market134 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate

The typical home in Hemphill County, TX is worth $171,727, up 11.7% from a year ago. That is well below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $197,444, so the area is 13.0% undervalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 134 days to sell, listings are up 200% from a year ago, 0% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $37,227 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $83,011. In the latest IRS figures, 28 more people moved out than in.

Home value over time

$0K$50K$100K$150K$200K2005201020152020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$171,727
Change in 1 year+11.7%
Overvalued %−13.0%
Show 6 more
Fair home value$197,444
Change in 5 years−4.4%
Home value to income2.1×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$931
Income needed to afford it$37,227
Property tax rate1.16%

Rent and investing

HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,014

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago+200.0%
Days on market134
Listings with a price cut0.0%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale12
Pending sales per 100 listings8
Asking price per sq ft$95

People and jobs

Median household income$83,011
Population change (1 year)−1.8%
Unemployment rate5.9%
Show 4 more
Population3,083
Income adjusted for cost of living$94,546
Net moves in (IRS)−28
Cost of living (US = 100)87.8

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)8.0
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)16.5
Flood risk score3.6
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score89.8
Walkability (1 to 20)7.0
Road, rail and air noise52 dB

Questions people ask

Is Hemphill County, TX overvalued?
Home prices in Hemphill County, TX are well below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $197,444, so the area is 13.0% undervalued.
Is Hemphill County, TX a buyer's or seller's market?
Hemphill County, TX is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 134 days to sell, listings are up 200% from a year ago, 0% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Hemphill County, TX?
Home values in Hemphill County, TX are up 11.7% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Hemphill County, TX?
A household needs about $37,227 a year to afford the typical home in Hemphill County, TX at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $83,011.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Hemphill County (open on the map)

See every chart for Hemphill County, TX on the map