Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$209,475+5.6% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowBalanced, leaning buyersMore homes for sale than last year, 13% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$45,410About 0.9× the local median income ($48,100): affordable for a typical household
Days on market115 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
The typical home in Clay County, TN is worth $209,475, up 5.6% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $166,186, so the area is 26.0% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 115 days to sell, listings are up 26% from a year ago, 13% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $45,410 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $48,100. In the latest IRS figures, 125 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$209,475
Change in 1 year
+5.6%
Overvalued %
+26.0%
Show 6 more
Fair home value
$166,186
Change in 5 years
+32.9%
Home value to income
4.4×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$1,135
Income needed to afford it
$45,410
Property tax rate
0.56%
Rent and investing
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$995
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+26.3%
Days on market
115
Listings with a price cut
12.7%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
48
Pending sales per 100 listings
15
Asking price per sq ft
$209
People and jobs
Median household income
$48,100
Population change (1 year)
+0.1%
Unemployment rate
10.1%
Show 4 more
Population
7,821
Income adjusted for cost of living
$56,655
Net moves in (IRS)
+125
Cost of living (US = 100)
84.9
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
4.7
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
13.3
Flood risk score
27.7
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score
4.1
Walkability (1 to 20)
4.5
Road, rail and air noise
55 dB
Questions people ask
Is Clay County, TN overvalued?
Home prices in Clay County, TN are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $166,186, so the area is 26.0% overvalued.
Is Clay County, TN a buyer's or seller's market?
Clay County, TN is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 115 days to sell, listings are up 26% from a year ago, 13% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Clay County, TN?
Home values in Clay County, TN are up 5.6% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Clay County, TN?
A household needs about $45,410 a year to afford the typical home in Clay County, TN at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $48,100.