Open on the map

Tompkins County, NY housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$350,432+3.5% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowBalanced marketMore homes for sale than last year, 14% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$75,966About 1.1× the local median income ($72,326): a stretch for a typical household
Days on market58 daysFaster than a year ago: sellers have the edge
Next 12 months+1.4%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly

The typical home in Tompkins County, NY is worth $350,432, up 3.5% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $295,353, so the area is 18.6% overvalued. It is a balanced market: homes take about 58 days to sell, listings are up 23% from a year ago, 14% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 1.4% over the next year. A household needs about $75,966 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $72,326. Typical rent is $1,987 a month, or $2,434 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 847 more people moved out than in.

Home value over time

$0K$100K$200K$300K19801990200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$350,432
Change in 1 year+3.5%
Overvalued %+18.6%
Show 7 more
Fair home value$295,353
Change in 5 years+32.9%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months+1.4%
Home value to income4.8×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$1,899
Income needed to afford it$75,966
Property tax rate2.24%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$1,987
Typical rent for houses$2,434
Price-to-rent ratio14.7×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,709
Gross rental yield6.81%
Cap rate (estimate)4.42%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago+23.1%
Days on market58
Listings with a price cut13.9%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale208
Pending sales per 100 listings87
Asking price per sq ft$211

People and jobs

Median household income$72,326
Population change (1 year)−0.3%
Unemployment rate5.5%
Show 4 more
Population104,047
Income adjusted for cost of living$70,015
Net moves in (IRS)−847
Cost of living (US = 100)103.3

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)6.0
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)73.9
Unhealthy air days a year0
Show 4 more
Flood risk score86.2
Wildfire risk score22.2
Walkability (1 to 20)6.5
Road, rail and air noise53 dB

Questions people ask

Is Tompkins County, NY overvalued?
Home prices in Tompkins County, NY are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $295,353, so the area is 18.6% overvalued.
Is Tompkins County, NY a buyer's or seller's market?
Tompkins County, NY is a balanced market: homes take about 58 days to sell, listings are up 23% from a year ago, 14% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Tompkins County, NY?
Home values in Tompkins County, NY are up 3.5% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +1.4%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Tompkins County, NY?
A household needs about $75,966 a year to afford the typical home in Tompkins County, NY at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $72,326.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Tompkins County (open on the map)

See every chart for Tompkins County, NY on the map