Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$327,950+5.8% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowBalanced, leaning sellersMore homes for sale than last year, 14% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$71,093About 0.9× the local median income ($83,097): affordable for a typical household
Days on market50 daysAbout the same pace as a year ago
Next 12 months+3.7%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly
The typical home in Rensselaer County, NY is worth $327,950, up 5.8% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $291,764, so the area is 12.4% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward sellers: homes take about 50 days to sell, listings are up 13% from a year ago, 14% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 3.7% over the next year. A household needs about $71,093 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $83,097. Typical rent is $1,521 a month, or $2,145 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 258 more people moved out than in.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$327,950
Change in 1 year
+5.8%
Overvalued %
+12.4%
Show 7 more
Fair home value
$291,764
Change in 5 years
+32.3%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months
+3.7%
Home value to income
3.9×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$1,777
Income needed to afford it
$71,093
Property tax rate
2.05%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,521
Typical rent for houses
$2,145
Price-to-rent ratio
18.0×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,711
Gross rental yield
5.56%
Cap rate (estimate)
3.62%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+12.8%
Days on market
50
Listings with a price cut
13.7%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
274
Pending sales per 100 listings
97
Asking price per sq ft
$226
People and jobs
Median household income
$83,097
Population change (1 year)
+0.3%
Unemployment rate
5.3%
Show 4 more
Population
160,510
Income adjusted for cost of living
$83,431
Net moves in (IRS)
−258
Cost of living (US = 100)
99.6
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
5.6
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
82.2
Flood risk score
89.0
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score
29.3
Walkability (1 to 20)
9.4
Road, rail and air noise
53 dB
Questions people ask
Is Rensselaer County, NY overvalued?
Home prices in Rensselaer County, NY are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $291,764, so the area is 12.4% overvalued.
Is Rensselaer County, NY a buyer's or seller's market?
Rensselaer County, NY is a balanced market, leaning toward sellers: homes take about 50 days to sell, listings are up 13% from a year ago, 14% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Rensselaer County, NY?
Home values in Rensselaer County, NY are up 5.8% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +3.7%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Rensselaer County, NY?
A household needs about $71,093 a year to afford the typical home in Rensselaer County, NY at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $83,097.