Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$265,243+6.4% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowBalanced, leaning sellersMore homes for sale than last year, 12% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$57,499About 0.8× the local median income ($73,747): affordable for a typical household
Days on market61 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
Next 12 months+5.2%Zillow expects prices to rise strongly
The typical home in Madison County, NY is worth $265,243, up 6.4% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $212,297, so the area is 24.9% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward sellers: homes take about 61 days to sell, listings are up 29% from a year ago, 12% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 5.2% over the next year. A household needs about $57,499 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $73,747. Typical rent is $1,334 a month, or $1,820 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 29 more people moved out than in.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$265,243
Change in 1 year
+6.4%
Overvalued %
+24.9%
Show 7 more
Fair home value
$212,297
Change in 5 years
+44.4%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months
+5.2%
Home value to income
3.6×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$1,437
Income needed to afford it
$57,499
Property tax rate
2.27%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,334
Typical rent for houses
$1,820
Price-to-rent ratio
16.6×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,493
Gross rental yield
6.04%
Cap rate (estimate)
3.92%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+29.2%
Days on market
61
Listings with a price cut
11.8%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
177
Pending sales per 100 listings
109
Asking price per sq ft
$177
People and jobs
Median household income
$73,747
Population change (1 year)
−0.1%
Unemployment rate
4.2%
Show 4 more
Population
67,120
Income adjusted for cost of living
$77,061
Net moves in (IRS)
−29
Cost of living (US = 100)
95.7
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
5.5
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
59.4
Flood risk score
77.1
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score
20.1
Walkability (1 to 20)
6.0
Road, rail and air noise
54 dB
Questions people ask
Is Madison County, NY overvalued?
Home prices in Madison County, NY are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $212,297, so the area is 24.9% overvalued.
Is Madison County, NY a buyer's or seller's market?
Madison County, NY is a balanced market, leaning toward sellers: homes take about 61 days to sell, listings are up 29% from a year ago, 12% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Madison County, NY?
Home values in Madison County, NY are up 6.4% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +5.2%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Madison County, NY?
A household needs about $57,499 a year to afford the typical home in Madison County, NY at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $73,747.