Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$210,481+10.2% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowBalanced, leaning buyersMore homes for sale than last year, 0% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$45,628About 0.7× the local median income ($61,158): affordable for a typical household
Days on market116 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
The typical home in Wibaux County, MT is worth $210,481, up 10.2% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $171,097, so the area is 23.0% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 116 days to sell, listings are up 150% from a year ago, 0% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $45,628 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $61,158. In the latest IRS figures, 69 more people moved out than in.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$210,481
Change in 1 year
+10.2%
Overvalued %
+23.0%
Show 6 more
Fair home value
$171,097
Change in 5 years
+44.6%
Home value to income
3.4×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$1,141
Income needed to afford it
$45,628
Property tax rate
0.61%
Rent and investing
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,552
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+150.0%
Days on market
116
Listings with a price cut
0.0%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
5
Pending sales per 100 listings
20
Asking price per sq ft
$147
People and jobs
Median household income
$61,158
Population change (1 year)
−3.0%
Unemployment rate
1.7%
Show 4 more
Population
885
Income adjusted for cost of living
$66,766
Net moves in (IRS)
−69
Cost of living (US = 100)
91.6
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
5.7
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
11.1
Flood risk score
3.7
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score
41.9
Walkability (1 to 20)
6.5
Road, rail and air noise
54 dB
Questions people ask
Is Wibaux County, MT overvalued?
Home prices in Wibaux County, MT are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $171,097, so the area is 23.0% overvalued.
Is Wibaux County, MT a buyer's or seller's market?
Wibaux County, MT is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 116 days to sell, listings are up 150% from a year ago, 0% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Wibaux County, MT?
Home values in Wibaux County, MT are up 10.2% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Wibaux County, MT?
A household needs about $45,628 a year to afford the typical home in Wibaux County, MT at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $61,158.