Open on the map

Wright County, MN housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$397,588+1.2% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBalanced, leaning buyersMore homes for sale than last year, 26% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$86,189About 0.8× the local median income ($102,130): affordable for a typical household
Days on market42 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
Next 12 months+1.6%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly

The typical home in Wright County, MN is worth $397,588, up 1.2% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $332,589, so the area is 19.5% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 42 days to sell, listings are up 8% from a year ago, 26% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 1.6% over the next year. A household needs about $86,189 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $102,130. Typical rent is $1,845 a month, or $2,597 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 1,913 more people moved in than out.

Home value over time

$0K$100K$200K$300K$400K19801990200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$397,588
Change in 1 year+1.2%
Overvalued %+19.5%
Show 7 more
Fair home value$332,589
Change in 5 years+13.0%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months+1.6%
Home value to income3.9×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$2,155
Income needed to afford it$86,189
Property tax rate0.98%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$1,845
Typical rent for houses$2,597
Price-to-rent ratio18.0×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,734
Gross rental yield5.57%
Cap rate (estimate)3.62%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago+7.7%
Days on market42
Listings with a price cut26.1%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale574
Pending sales per 100 listings33
Asking price per sq ft$195

People and jobs

Median household income$102,130
Population change (1 year)+1.9%
Unemployment rate2.7%
Show 4 more
Population157,559
Income adjusted for cost of living$97,452
Net moves in (IRS)+1,913
Cost of living (US = 100)104.8

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)8.3
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)68.4
Unhealthy air days a year10
Show 4 more
Flood risk score74.7
Wildfire risk score61.0
Walkability (1 to 20)6.7
Road, rail and air noise53 dB

Questions people ask

Is Wright County, MN overvalued?
Home prices in Wright County, MN are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $332,589, so the area is 19.5% overvalued.
Is Wright County, MN a buyer's or seller's market?
Wright County, MN is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 42 days to sell, listings are up 8% from a year ago, 26% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Wright County, MN?
Home values in Wright County, MN are up 1.2% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +1.6%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Wright County, MN?
A household needs about $86,189 a year to afford the typical home in Wright County, MN at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $102,130.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Wright County (open on the map)

See every chart for Wright County, MN on the map