Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$353,278+2.6% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBuyer's marketMore homes for sale than last year, 22% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$76,583About 0.8× the local median income ($97,422): affordable for a typical household
Days on market63 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
Next 12 months+1.6%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly
The typical home in Le Sueur County, MN is worth $353,278, up 2.6% from a year ago. That is slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $334,794, so the area is 5.5% overvalued. It is a buyer's market: homes take about 63 days to sell, listings are up 56% from a year ago, 22% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 1.6% over the next year. A household needs about $76,583 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $97,422. Typical rent is $1,522 a month, or $2,143 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 17 more people moved out than in.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$353,278
Change in 1 year
+2.6%
Overvalued %
+5.5%
Show 7 more
Fair home value
$334,794
Change in 5 years
+21.2%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months
+1.6%
Home value to income
3.6×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$1,915
Income needed to afford it
$76,583
Property tax rate
1.06%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,522
Typical rent for houses
$2,143
Price-to-rent ratio
19.3×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,098
Gross rental yield
5.17%
Cap rate (estimate)
3.36%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+55.9%
Days on market
63
Listings with a price cut
22.1%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
145
Pending sales per 100 listings
28
Asking price per sq ft
$176
People and jobs
Median household income
$97,422
Population change (1 year)
+0.1%
Unemployment rate
4.2%
Show 4 more
Population
29,453
Income adjusted for cost of living
$92,960
Net moves in (IRS)
−17
Cost of living (US = 100)
104.8
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
5.9
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
22.8
Flood risk score
34.6
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score
16.1
Walkability (1 to 20)
6.1
Road, rail and air noise
52 dB
Questions people ask
Is Le Sueur County, MN overvalued?
Home prices in Le Sueur County, MN are slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $334,794, so the area is 5.5% overvalued.
Is Le Sueur County, MN a buyer's or seller's market?
Le Sueur County, MN is a buyer's market: homes take about 63 days to sell, listings are up 56% from a year ago, 22% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Le Sueur County, MN?
Home values in Le Sueur County, MN are up 2.6% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +1.6%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Le Sueur County, MN?
A household needs about $76,583 a year to afford the typical home in Le Sueur County, MN at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $97,422.