Open on the map

Carver County, MN housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-08 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$490,761+2.9% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBuyer's marketMore homes for sale than last year, 22% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$106,387About 0.8× the local median income ($128,341): affordable for a typical household
Days on market46 daysFaster than a year ago: sellers have the edge
Next 12 months+1.6%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly

The typical home in Carver County, MN is worth $490,761, up 2.9% from a year ago. That is slightly below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $492,027, so the area is 0.3% undervalued. It is a buyer's market: homes take about 46 days to sell, listings are up 37% from a year ago, 22% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 1.6% over the next year. A household needs about $106,387 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $128,341. Typical rent is $1,982 a month, or $2,790 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 665 more people moved in than out.

Home value over time

$0K$100K$200K$300K$400K$500K19801990200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$490,761
Change in 1 year+2.9%
Overvalued %−0.3%
Show 7 more
Fair home value$492,027
Change in 5 years+11.4%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months+1.6%
Home value to income3.8×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$2,660
Income needed to afford it$106,387
Property tax rate0.99%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$1,982
Typical rent for houses$2,790
Price-to-rent ratio20.6×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,734
Gross rental yield4.85%
Cap rate (estimate)3.15%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago+37.1%
Days on market46
Listings with a price cut21.7%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale414
Pending sales per 100 listings39
Asking price per sq ft$212

People and jobs

Median household income$128,341
Population change (1 year)+1.6%
Unemployment rate3.1%
Show 4 more
Population114,379
Income adjusted for cost of living$122,463
Net moves in (IRS)+665
Cost of living (US = 100)104.8

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)8.2
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)59.7
Flood risk score60.4
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score39.3
Walkability (1 to 20)7.3
Road, rail and air noise53 dB

Questions people ask

Is Carver County, MN overvalued?
Home prices in Carver County, MN are slightly below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $492,027, so the area is 0.3% undervalued.
Is Carver County, MN a buyer's or seller's market?
Carver County, MN is a buyer's market: homes take about 46 days to sell, listings are up 37% from a year ago, 22% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Carver County, MN?
Home values in Carver County, MN are up 2.9% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +1.6%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Carver County, MN?
A household needs about $106,387 a year to afford the typical home in Carver County, MN at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $128,341.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Carver County (open on the map)

See every chart for Carver County, MN on the map