Open on the map

Rice County, MN housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-08 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$350,912+2.2% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBuyer's marketMore homes for sale than last year, 20% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$76,070About 0.9× the local median income ($83,933): affordable for a typical household
Days on market51 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate

The typical home in Rice County, MN is worth $350,912, up 2.2% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $305,072, so the area is 15.0% overvalued. It is a buyer's market: homes take about 51 days to sell, listings are up 32% from a year ago, 20% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $76,070 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $83,933. Typical rent is $1,579 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 210 more people moved out than in.

Home value over time

$0K$100K$200K$300K1990200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$350,912
Change in 1 year+2.2%
Overvalued %+15.0%
Show 6 more
Fair home value$305,072
Change in 5 years+20.4%
Home value to income4.2×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$1,902
Income needed to afford it$76,070
Property tax rate0.97%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$1,579
Price-to-rent ratio18.5×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,226
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield5.40%
Cap rate (estimate)3.51%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago+32.5%
Days on market51
Listings with a price cut20.1%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale216
Pending sales per 100 listings21
Asking price per sq ft$183

People and jobs

Median household income$83,933
Population change (1 year)+0.6%
Unemployment rate4.5%
Show 4 more
Population69,939
Income adjusted for cost of living$97,710
Net moves in (IRS)−210
Cost of living (US = 100)85.9

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)6.0
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)75.4
Flood risk score77.4
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score33.0
Walkability (1 to 20)7.4
Road, rail and air noise53 dB

Questions people ask

Is Rice County, MN overvalued?
Home prices in Rice County, MN are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $305,072, so the area is 15.0% overvalued.
Is Rice County, MN a buyer's or seller's market?
Rice County, MN is a buyer's market: homes take about 51 days to sell, listings are up 32% from a year ago, 20% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Rice County, MN?
Home values in Rice County, MN are up 2.2% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Rice County, MN?
A household needs about $76,070 a year to afford the typical home in Rice County, MN at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $83,933.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Rice County (open on the map)

See every chart for Rice County, MN on the map