Open on the map

Otter Tail County, MN housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$334,672+5.8% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowBalanced, leaning buyersMore homes for sale than last year, 14% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$72,550About 1.0× the local median income ($71,907): a stretch for a typical household
Days on market75 daysFaster than a year ago: sellers have the edge

The typical home in Otter Tail County, MN is worth $334,672, up 5.8% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $283,948, so the area is 17.9% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 75 days to sell, listings are up 14% from a year ago, 14% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $72,550 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $71,907. Typical rent is $981 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 2 more people moved out than in.

Home value over time

$0K$100K$200K$300K19801990200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$334,672
Change in 1 year+5.8%
Overvalued %+17.9%
Show 6 more
Fair home value$283,948
Change in 5 years+28.4%
Home value to income4.7×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$1,814
Income needed to afford it$72,550
Property tax rate0.77%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$981
Price-to-rent ratio28.4×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,071
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield3.52%
Cap rate (estimate)2.29%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago+13.5%
Days on market75
Listings with a price cut13.6%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale312
Pending sales per 100 listings20
Asking price per sq ft$222

People and jobs

Median household income$71,907
Population change (1 year)+0.1%
Unemployment rate4.8%
Show 4 more
Population61,041
Income adjusted for cost of living$83,710
Net moves in (IRS)−2
Cost of living (US = 100)85.9

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)7.1
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)79.4
Flood risk score83.4
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score79.3
Walkability (1 to 20)5.9
Road, rail and air noise52 dB

Questions people ask

Is Otter Tail County, MN overvalued?
Home prices in Otter Tail County, MN are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $283,948, so the area is 17.9% overvalued.
Is Otter Tail County, MN a buyer's or seller's market?
Otter Tail County, MN is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 75 days to sell, listings are up 14% from a year ago, 14% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Otter Tail County, MN?
Home values in Otter Tail County, MN are up 5.8% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Otter Tail County, MN?
A household needs about $72,550 a year to afford the typical home in Otter Tail County, MN at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $71,907.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Otter Tail County (open on the map)

See every chart for Otter Tail County, MN on the map