Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$253,079+0.6% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBalanced, leaning sellersFewer homes for sale than last year, 14% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$54,862About 0.8× the local median income ($67,496): affordable for a typical household
Days on market72 daysAbout the same pace as a year ago
The typical home in Simpson County, KY is worth $253,079, up 0.6% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $229,126, so the area is 10.5% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward sellers: homes take about 72 days to sell, listings are down 1% from a year ago, 14% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $54,862 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $67,496. Typical rent is $1,353 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 305 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$253,079
Change in 1 year
+0.6%
Overvalued %
+10.5%
Show 6 more
Fair home value
$229,126
Change in 5 years
+31.7%
Home value to income
3.7×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$1,372
Income needed to afford it
$54,862
Property tax rate
0.60%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,353
Price-to-rent ratio
15.6×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,122
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield
6.42%
Cap rate (estimate)
4.17%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
−0.7%
Days on market
72
Listings with a price cut
14.1%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
136
Pending sales per 100 listings
32
Asking price per sq ft
$181
People and jobs
Median household income
$67,496
Population change (1 year)
+1.8%
Unemployment rate
3.6%
Show 4 more
Population
20,788
Income adjusted for cost of living
$79,128
Net moves in (IRS)
+305
Cost of living (US = 100)
85.3
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
7.2
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
27.0
Unhealthy air days a year
0
Show 4 more
Flood risk score
24.2
Wildfire risk score
5.5
Walkability (1 to 20)
5.9
Road, rail and air noise
53 dB
Questions people ask
Is Simpson County, KY overvalued?
Home prices in Simpson County, KY are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $229,126, so the area is 10.5% overvalued.
Is Simpson County, KY a buyer's or seller's market?
Simpson County, KY is a balanced market, leaning toward sellers: homes take about 72 days to sell, listings are down 1% from a year ago, 14% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Simpson County, KY?
Home values in Simpson County, KY are up 0.6% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Simpson County, KY?
A household needs about $54,862 a year to afford the typical home in Simpson County, KY at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $67,496.