Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$263,940+1.5% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBalanced, leaning buyersMore homes for sale than last year, 33% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$57,217About 0.7× the local median income ($76,395): affordable for a typical household
Days on market60 daysAbout the same pace as a year ago
The typical home in Anderson County, KY is worth $263,940, up 1.5% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $211,478, so the area is 24.8% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 60 days to sell, listings are up 38% from a year ago, 33% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $57,217 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $76,395. Typical rent is $1,284 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 286 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$263,940
Change in 1 year
+1.5%
Overvalued %
+24.8%
Show 6 more
Fair home value
$211,478
Change in 5 years
+37.3%
Home value to income
3.5×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$1,430
Income needed to afford it
$57,217
Property tax rate
0.75%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,284
Price-to-rent ratio
17.1×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,121
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield
5.84%
Cap rate (estimate)
3.80%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+37.5%
Days on market
60
Listings with a price cut
32.6%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
99
Pending sales per 100 listings
49
Asking price per sq ft
$194
People and jobs
Median household income
$76,395
Population change (1 year)
+1.1%
Unemployment rate
2.2%
Show 4 more
Population
25,225
Income adjusted for cost of living
$89,560
Net moves in (IRS)
+286
Cost of living (US = 100)
85.3
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
7.7
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
26.3
Flood risk score
34.4
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score
8.0
Walkability (1 to 20)
5.5
Road, rail and air noise
54 dB
Questions people ask
Is Anderson County, KY overvalued?
Home prices in Anderson County, KY are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $211,478, so the area is 24.8% overvalued.
Is Anderson County, KY a buyer's or seller's market?
Anderson County, KY is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 60 days to sell, listings are up 38% from a year ago, 33% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Anderson County, KY?
Home values in Anderson County, KY are up 1.5% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Anderson County, KY?
A household needs about $57,217 a year to afford the typical home in Anderson County, KY at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $76,395.