Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$182,911+2.6% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBalanced, leaning sellersFewer homes for sale than last year, 26% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$39,651About 0.6× the local median income ($69,967): affordable for a typical household
Days on market52 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
Next 12 months+3.0%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly
The typical home in Clay County, IN is worth $182,911, up 2.6% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $155,413, so the area is 17.7% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward sellers: homes take about 52 days to sell, listings are down 14% from a year ago, 26% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 3.0% over the next year. A household needs about $39,651 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $69,967. In the latest IRS figures, 144 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$182,911
Change in 1 year
+2.6%
Overvalued %
+17.7%
Show 7 more
Fair home value
$155,413
Change in 5 years
+31.2%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months
+3.0%
Home value to income
2.6×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$991
Income needed to afford it
$39,651
Property tax rate
0.41%
Rent and investing
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,164
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
−14.3%
Days on market
52
Listings with a price cut
25.5%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
48
Pending sales per 100 listings
50
Asking price per sq ft
$133
People and jobs
Median household income
$69,967
Population change (1 year)
+0.2%
Unemployment rate
3.2%
Show 4 more
Population
26,410
Income adjusted for cost of living
$79,689
Net moves in (IRS)
+144
Cost of living (US = 100)
87.8
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
6.8
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
27.0
Flood risk score
34.2
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score
6.8
Walkability (1 to 20)
6.0
Road, rail and air noise
54 dB
Questions people ask
Is Clay County, IN overvalued?
Home prices in Clay County, IN are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $155,413, so the area is 17.7% overvalued.
Is Clay County, IN a buyer's or seller's market?
Clay County, IN is a balanced market, leaning toward sellers: homes take about 52 days to sell, listings are down 14% from a year ago, 26% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Clay County, IN?
Home values in Clay County, IN are up 2.6% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +3.0%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Clay County, IN?
A household needs about $39,651 a year to afford the typical home in Clay County, IN at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $69,967.