Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$165,632+1.4% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBalanced marketMore homes for sale than last year, 22% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$35,906About 0.6× the local median income ($59,929): affordable for a typical household
Days on market52 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
Next 12 months+3.0%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly
The typical home in Terre Haute, IN is worth $165,632, up 1.4% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $146,606, so the area is 13.0% overvalued. It is a balanced market: homes take about 52 days to sell, listings are up 8% from a year ago, 22% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 3.0% over the next year. A household needs about $35,906 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $59,929. Typical rent is $977 a month, or $1,093 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 137 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$165,632
Change in 1 year
+1.4%
Overvalued %
+13.0%
Show 7 more
Fair home value
$146,606
Change in 5 years
+30.0%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months
+3.0%
Home value to income
2.8×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$898
Income needed to afford it
$35,906
Property tax rate
0.72%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$977
Typical rent for houses
$1,093
Price-to-rent ratio
14.1×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,152
Gross rental yield
7.08%
Cap rate (estimate)
4.60%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+7.5%
Days on market
52
Listings with a price cut
21.9%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
430
Pending sales per 100 listings
42
Asking price per sq ft
$117
People and jobs
Median household income
$59,929
Population change (1 year)
+0.3%
Unemployment rate
5.1%
Show 4 more
Population
169,241
Income adjusted for cost of living
$68,256
Net moves in (IRS)
+137
Cost of living (US = 100)
87.8
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
5.3
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
61.3
Unhealthy air days a year
1
Show 4 more
Flood risk score
64.7
Wildfire risk score
19.1
Walkability (1 to 20)
8.4
Road, rail and air noise
52 dB
Questions people ask
Is Terre Haute, IN overvalued?
Home prices in Terre Haute, IN are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $146,606, so the area is 13.0% overvalued.
Is Terre Haute, IN a buyer's or seller's market?
Terre Haute, IN is a balanced market: homes take about 52 days to sell, listings are up 8% from a year ago, 22% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Terre Haute, IN?
Home values in Terre Haute, IN are up 1.4% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +3.0%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Terre Haute, IN?
A household needs about $35,906 a year to afford the typical home in Terre Haute, IN at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $59,929.