Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$188,788+2.8% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBalanced, leaning buyersMore homes for sale than last year, 12% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$40,925About 0.6× the local median income ($64,109): affordable for a typical household
Days on market80 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
The typical home in Perry County, IN is worth $188,788, up 2.8% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $162,518, so the area is 16.2% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 80 days to sell, listings are up 4% from a year ago, 12% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $40,925 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $64,109. Typical rent is $995 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 165 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$188,788
Change in 1 year
+2.8%
Overvalued %
+16.2%
Show 6 more
Fair home value
$162,518
Change in 5 years
+26.8%
Home value to income
2.9×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$1,023
Income needed to afford it
$40,925
Property tax rate
0.68%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$995
Price-to-rent ratio
15.8×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,014
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield
6.32%
Cap rate (estimate)
4.11%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+4.1%
Days on market
80
Listings with a price cut
11.8%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
76
Pending sales per 100 listings
24
Asking price per sq ft
$136
People and jobs
Median household income
$64,109
Population change (1 year)
+0.0%
Unemployment rate
4.5%
Show 4 more
Population
19,389
Income adjusted for cost of living
$72,276
Net moves in (IRS)
+165
Cost of living (US = 100)
88.7
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
5.7
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
35.0
Unhealthy air days a year
0
Show 4 more
Flood risk score
49.0
Wildfire risk score
5.9
Walkability (1 to 20)
6.0
Road, rail and air noise
54 dB
Questions people ask
Is Perry County, IN overvalued?
Home prices in Perry County, IN are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $162,518, so the area is 16.2% overvalued.
Is Perry County, IN a buyer's or seller's market?
Perry County, IN is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 80 days to sell, listings are up 4% from a year ago, 12% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Perry County, IN?
Home values in Perry County, IN are up 2.8% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Perry County, IN?
A household needs about $40,925 a year to afford the typical home in Perry County, IN at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $64,109.