Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$190,219+2.6% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBalanced, leaning buyersMore homes for sale than last year, 24% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$41,236About 0.6× the local median income ($67,538): affordable for a typical household
Days on market60 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
The typical home in Henry County, IN is worth $190,219, up 2.6% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $162,050, so the area is 17.4% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 60 days to sell, listings are up 20% from a year ago, 24% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $41,236 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $67,538. Typical rent is $833 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 118 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$190,219
Change in 1 year
+2.6%
Overvalued %
+17.4%
Show 6 more
Fair home value
$162,050
Change in 5 years
+34.0%
Home value to income
2.8×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$1,031
Income needed to afford it
$41,236
Property tax rate
0.73%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$833
Price-to-rent ratio
19.0×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,014
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield
5.26%
Cap rate (estimate)
3.42%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+20.3%
Days on market
60
Listings with a price cut
23.9%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
142
Pending sales per 100 listings
55
Asking price per sq ft
$125
People and jobs
Median household income
$67,538
Population change (1 year)
+0.2%
Unemployment rate
3.7%
Show 4 more
Population
49,137
Income adjusted for cost of living
$76,142
Net moves in (IRS)
+118
Cost of living (US = 100)
88.7
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
5.1
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
44.8
Unhealthy air days a year
0
Show 4 more
Flood risk score
54.8
Wildfire risk score
9.1
Walkability (1 to 20)
6.2
Road, rail and air noise
53 dB
Questions people ask
Is Henry County, IN overvalued?
Home prices in Henry County, IN are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $162,050, so the area is 17.4% overvalued.
Is Henry County, IN a buyer's or seller's market?
Henry County, IN is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 60 days to sell, listings are up 20% from a year ago, 24% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Henry County, IN?
Home values in Henry County, IN are up 2.6% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Henry County, IN?
A household needs about $41,236 a year to afford the typical home in Henry County, IN at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $67,538.