Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$170,976+2.5% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBalanced, leaning buyersMore homes for sale than last year, 22% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$37,064About 0.6× the local median income ($57,512): affordable for a typical household
Days on market52 daysFaster than a year ago: sellers have the edge
Next 12 months+1.9%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly
The typical home in Cabell County, WV is worth $170,976, up 2.5% from a year ago. That is slightly below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $171,610, so the area is 0.4% undervalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 52 days to sell, listings are up 10% from a year ago, 22% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 1.9% over the next year. A household needs about $37,064 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $57,512. Typical rent is $1,087 a month, or $1,362 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 90 more people moved out than in.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$170,976
Change in 1 year
+2.5%
Overvalued %
−0.4%
Show 7 more
Fair home value
$171,610
Change in 5 years
+31.1%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months
+1.9%
Home value to income
3.0×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$927
Income needed to afford it
$37,064
Property tax rate
0.60%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,087
Typical rent for houses
$1,362
Price-to-rent ratio
13.1×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,006
Gross rental yield
7.63%
Cap rate (estimate)
4.96%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+10.1%
Days on market
52
Listings with a price cut
22.0%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
229
Pending sales per 100 listings
46
Asking price per sq ft
$112
People and jobs
Median household income
$57,512
Population change (1 year)
−0.3%
Unemployment rate
5.1%
Show 4 more
Population
91,183
Income adjusted for cost of living
$65,059
Net moves in (IRS)
−90
Cost of living (US = 100)
88.4
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
6.3
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
85.4
Unhealthy air days a year
0
Show 4 more
Flood risk score
91.9
Wildfire risk score
69.2
Walkability (1 to 20)
8.1
Road, rail and air noise
54 dB
Questions people ask
Is Cabell County, WV overvalued?
Home prices in Cabell County, WV are slightly below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $171,610, so the area is 0.4% undervalued.
Is Cabell County, WV a buyer's or seller's market?
Cabell County, WV is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 52 days to sell, listings are up 10% from a year ago, 22% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Cabell County, WV?
Home values in Cabell County, WV are up 2.5% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +1.9%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Cabell County, WV?
A household needs about $37,064 a year to afford the typical home in Cabell County, WV at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $57,512.