Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$185,799−3.5% YoY · prices are falling fast
Market right nowBalanced, leaning buyersFewer homes for sale than last year, 10% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$40,277About 0.6× the local median income ($62,743): affordable for a typical household
Days on market99 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
The typical home in Jasper County, TX is worth $185,799, down 3.5% from a year ago. That is well below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $228,211, so the area is 18.6% undervalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 99 days to sell, listings are down 7% from a year ago, 10% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $40,277 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $62,743. Typical rent is $1,181 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 180 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$185,799
Change in 1 year
−3.5%
Overvalued %
−18.6%
Show 6 more
Fair home value
$228,211
Change in 5 years
−9.0%
Home value to income
3.0×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$1,007
Income needed to afford it
$40,277
Property tax rate
0.97%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,181
Price-to-rent ratio
13.1×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,014
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield
7.63%
Cap rate (estimate)
4.96%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
−6.6%
Days on market
99
Listings with a price cut
10.2%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
268
Pending sales per 100 listings
12
Asking price per sq ft
$153
People and jobs
Median household income
$62,743
Population change (1 year)
+0.4%
Unemployment rate
13.3%
Show 4 more
Population
33,075
Income adjusted for cost of living
$71,461
Net moves in (IRS)
+180
Cost of living (US = 100)
87.8
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
4.1
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
61.1
Flood risk score
55.0
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score
83.0
Walkability (1 to 20)
4.9
Road, rail and air noise
54 dB
Questions people ask
Is Jasper County, TX overvalued?
Home prices in Jasper County, TX are well below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $228,211, so the area is 18.6% undervalued.
Is Jasper County, TX a buyer's or seller's market?
Jasper County, TX is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 99 days to sell, listings are down 7% from a year ago, 10% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Jasper County, TX?
Home values in Jasper County, TX are down 3.5% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Jasper County, TX?
A household needs about $40,277 a year to afford the typical home in Jasper County, TX at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $62,743.