Open on the map

Hutchinson County, TX housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$118,561+2.1% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBuyer's marketMore homes for sale than last year, 24% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$25,701About 0.4× the local median income ($60,073): affordable for a typical household
Days on market68 daysAbout the same pace as a year ago

The typical home in Hutchinson County, TX is worth $118,561, up 2.1% from a year ago. That is slightly below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $119,808, so the area is 1.0% undervalued. It is a buyer's market: homes take about 68 days to sell, listings are up 1% from a year ago, 24% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $25,701 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $60,073. Typical rent is $925 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 124 more people moved out than in.

Home value over time

$0K$25K$50K$75K$100K$125K1990200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$118,561
Change in 1 year+2.1%
Overvalued %−1.0%
Show 6 more
Fair home value$119,808
Change in 5 years+0.1%
Home value to income2.0×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$643
Income needed to afford it$25,701
Property tax rate1.34%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$925
Price-to-rent ratio10.7×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,014
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield9.36%
Cap rate (estimate)6.09%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago+1.2%
Days on market68
Listings with a price cut24.3%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale83
Pending sales per 100 listings24
Asking price per sq ft$93

People and jobs

Median household income$60,073
Population change (1 year)−0.8%
Unemployment rate3.6%
Show 4 more
Population19,633
Income adjusted for cost of living$68,420
Net moves in (IRS)−124
Cost of living (US = 100)87.8

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)6.3
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)67.7
Flood risk score21.4
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score94.9
Walkability (1 to 20)6.2
Road, rail and air noise52 dB

Questions people ask

Is Hutchinson County, TX overvalued?
Home prices in Hutchinson County, TX are slightly below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $119,808, so the area is 1.0% undervalued.
Is Hutchinson County, TX a buyer's or seller's market?
Hutchinson County, TX is a buyer's market: homes take about 68 days to sell, listings are up 1% from a year ago, 24% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Hutchinson County, TX?
Home values in Hutchinson County, TX are up 2.1% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Hutchinson County, TX?
A household needs about $25,701 a year to afford the typical home in Hutchinson County, TX at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $60,073.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Hutchinson County (open on the map)

See every chart for Hutchinson County, TX on the map